What's Inside Web Templates 2.0.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 Students

PhD Alumni
  • Ibrahim Sabek
  • PhD. 2020
    Title: Adopting Markov Logic Networks for Big Spatial Data and Applications
    First/Current position: Postdoc, MIT
    Awards: UMN Best Dissertation Award: Honorable Mention 2021
                  First Place, ACM SIGSPATIAL Student Research Competition 2019
                  UMN Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship 2019
                  Among Best Pepers ACM SIGSPATIAL 2018
                  UMN CS Academic Excellence Fellowship 2016
     
  • Louai Alarabi
  • PhD. 2019
    Title: ST-Hadoop: A MapReduce Framework for Big Spatio-temporal Data
    First/Current position: Assistant Professor, Umm Al-Qura University, Saudi Arabia
    Awards: First Place, ACM SIGSPATIAL Student Research Competition 2018
                  Among Best Pepers, SSTD 2017
                  Best Overall Poster, UMN Annual U-Spatial Symposium 2014
     
  • Christopher Jonathan
  • PhD. 2019
    Title: Towards an Extensible Expert-Sourcing Platform
    First/Current position: Co-Founder, Lakes Konstelasi Data, West Java, Indonesia
    Awards: UMN Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship, 2018
                  Runner Up, Best Vision Paper, SSTD 2017
     
  • Amr Magdy
  • PhD. 2017
    Title: Kite: A Scalable Microblogs Data Management System
    First/Current position: Assistant Professor at University of California Riverside
    Awards: UMN Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship, 2015
                  Finalist, Microsoft PhD Fellowship 2014
                  Among Best Pepers, IEEE ICDE 2014
     
  • Ahmed Eldawy
  • PhD. 2016
    Title: SpatialHadoop: A Map-Reduce framework for Big Spatial Data
    First/Current position: Assistant Professor at University of California Riverside
    Awards: UMN Best Dissertation Award: Honorable Mention 2017
                  Runner Up, Best Poster Award IEEE ICDE 2015
                  Finalist, Symantec Graduate Fellowship 2015
                  UMN Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship 2014
                  UMN UMN CS Academic Excellence Fellowship 2016
                  Among Best Pepers, IEEE ICDE 2012
                  Finalist, ACM SIGMOD Programming Contest 2011
     
  • Abdeltawab Hendawi
  • PhD. 2015
    Title: Scalable Spatial Predictive Query Processing for Moving Objects
    First position: Post-Doc at University of Virginia
    Current position: Assistant Professor at University of Rhode Island
    Awards: Best Demo Award, IEEE MDM 2015
                  Best Overall Poster, UMN Annual U-Spatial Symposium 2013
                  Best Design/Plan Poster, UMN Annual U-Spatial Symposium 2013
                  Best Workshop Paper Award ACM MobiGIS 2012
     
  • Mohamed Sarwat
  • PhD. 2014
    Title: Database Systems Support for Collaborative Filtering Recommender Systems
    First/Current position: Assistant Professor at Arizona State University
    Awards: Best Paper Award, IEEE MDM 2015
                  Among Best Pepers, IEEE ICDE 2012
                  UMN Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship 2012
                  Best Overall Poster, UMN Annual U-Spatial Symposium 2012
                  Best Paper Award SSTD 2011
     
  • Jie Bao
  • PhD. 2014
    Title: Towards Location-aware News Feeds and Recommendations
    First position: Researcher at Microsoft Research Asia
    Current position: Tech Lead, Data Managemnet, JD Intelligent City Business Unit, Beijing, China
     
  • Justin Levandoski
  • PhD. 2011
    Title: Extensible Preference Evaluation in Database Systems
    First position: Researcher at Microsoft Research
    Current position: Tech Lead / Manager, BigQuery, Google, USA
    Awards: Among Best Pepers, IEEE ICDE 2012
                  UMN ARCS Foundation Fellowship 2010
                  UMN Graduate School Fellowship 2006
     
  • Mohamed Khalefa
  • PhD. 2011
    Title: Preference Queries Processing over Imprecise Data
    First/Current position: Assistant Professor at Alexandria University, Egypt
     
  • Chi-Yin Chow
  • PhD. 2011
    Title: Privacy-Preserving Location-based Services
    First position: Assistant Professor at City University of Hong Kong
    Current position: Associate Professor at City University of Hong Kong
    Awards: VLDB 10-Years Best Paper Award, 2016
                  Best Paper Award, IEEE MDM 2009
                  UMN CS Academic Excellence Fellowship 2006, 2007
                  General Dynamics Fellowship Award 2006
     
PhD Alumni (Co-Advisor)
  • Biplob Debnath
  • PhD 2010; Main Advisor: David Lilja
    Title: Integrating Flash Memory into the Storage Hierarchy
    First position: Researcher at NEC Labs, USA
    Current position: Senior Researcher at NEC Labs, USA
     
PhD Students (Current)
Visitors (Alumni)
  • Le Hong Van
  • (Nov 2016 - Dec 2016) Visiting Student from National Institute of Informatics, Tokyo, Japan
    Current: Post-Doc, National Institute of Informatics, Tokyo, Japan
  • Xiaochuang Yao
  • (Sep 2015 - Sep 2016) Visiting Student from China Agricultural University, China
    Current: Assistan Professor, China Agricultural University, China
  • Kwang Woo Nam
  • (Jan 2015 - Aug 2016) Visiting Professor from Kunsan National University, South Korea
    Current: Professor, Kunsan National University, South Korea
  • Rana Forsati
  • (Mar 2013 - Mar 2014) Visiting Student from Shahid Beheshti University, Iran
    Current: Senior Applied Scientist, Microsoft, USA
  • Bin Cao
  • (Sep 2012 - Sep 2013) Visiting Student from Zhejiang University, China
    Current: Associate Professor, Zhejiang University, China
  • Ayman Taha
  • (Sep 2011 - Jun 2012) Visiting Student from Cairo University, Egypt
    Current: Assistant Professor, Cairo University, Egypt
Master Alumni (Plan B, with Defense)
  • Louai Alarabi
  •     (2015; PhD Student, Univeristy of Minnesota)
  • Steven Yackel
  •     (2012; Microsoft))
  • Prasad Sriram
  •     (2008; PayPal); Co-advised with Jaideep Srivastava
External PhD Committee
  • Dong Xie
  •      PhD 2020, University of Utah
         Main Advisor: Feifei Li
  • Olubisi Atinuke Runsewe
  •      PhD 2019, University of Ottawa, Canada
         Main Advisor: Nancy Samaan
  • Oleksii Vedernikov
  •      PhD 2019, Melbourne University, Australia
         Main Advisor: Lars Kulik
  • Azadeh Ghari Neiat
  •      PhD 2018, RMIT University, Australia
         Main Advisor: Athman Bouguettaya and Timos Sellis
  • Amin Allam
  •      PhD 2017, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
         Main Advisor: Panos Kalnis
  • Yu Sun
  •      PhD 2017, Melbourne University, Australia
         Main Advisor: Rui Zhang
  • Preeti Goel
  •      PhD 2016, Melbourne University, Australia
         Main Advisor: Lars Kulik
  • Xiaofeng Xu
  •      PhD 2016, Emory Unvieristy, Atlanta, GA, USA
         Main Advisor: Li Xiong
  • Cheng Long
  •      PhD 2015, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HKUST, Hong Kong
         Main Advisor: Raymond Wong
  • Mingwang Tang
  •      PhD 2014, Unvieristy of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
         Main Advisor: Feifei Li
  • Jiamin Lu
  •      PhD 2014, Unvieristy of Hagen, Hagen, Germany
         Main Advisor: Ralf Guting
  • Kevin Zheng
  •      PhD 2012, University of Queensland, Autralia
         Main Advisor: Xiaofang Zhou
  • Tanzima Hashem
  •      PhD 2011, Melbourne University, Australia
         Main Advisor: Lars Kulik
  • Shenoda Guirguis
  •      PhD 2010, Unvieristy of Pittsburgh, Pittsuburgh, PA, USA
         Main Advisor: Panos Chrysanthis and Alex Labrinidis
UMN Non-CS External PhD Committee
  • Jasmine Joseph
  •      PhD Student, Main Advisor: Apostolos Georgopoulos, Department Of Neuroscience
  • Alireza Nabavi
  •      PhD 2015, Main Advisor: Claudia Neuhauser, Dept. Of Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior
  • Sami Eria
  •      PhD 2009, Main Advisor: Robert McMaster, Department of Geography
UMN Computer Sciecne PhD Committee
  • Reem Ali
  •      PhD 2019, Main Advisor: Shashi Shekhar
  • Rahul Saladi
  •      PhD 2017, Main Advisor: Ravi Janardan
  • Benjamin Heintz
  •      PhD 2016, Main Advisor: Abhishek Chandra
  • Akash Agrawal
  •      PhD 2016, Main Advisor: Ravi Janardan
  • Nagapramod Mandagere
  •      PhD 2015, Main Advisor: David Du
  • William Groves
  •      PhD 2015, Main Advisor: Maria Gini
  • Xun Zhou
  •      PhD 2014, Main Advisor: Shashi Shekhar
  • Dev Oliver
  •      PhD 2014, Main Advisor: Shashi Shekhar
  • Mike Evans
  •      PhD 2013, Main Advisor: Shashi Shekhar
  • Muthukumar Murugan
  •      PhD 2013, Main Advisor: David Du
  • Vinit Padhye
  •      PhD 2012, Main Advisor: Anand Tripathi
  • Xiaobin Ma
  •      PhD 2012, Main Advisor: Shashi Shekhar
  • Getiria Onsongo
  •      PhD 2011, Main Advisor: John Carlis
  • Esam Sharafuddin
  •      PhD 2011, Main Advisor: Zhi-Li Zhang
  • Aravindan Raghuveer
  •      PhD 2008, Main Advisor: David Du
  • Sangho Kim
  •      PhD 2007, Main Advisor: Shashi Shekhar
  • Joengmin Hwang
  •      PhD 2007, Main Advisor: Yongdae Kim
  • Jin Soung Yoo
  •      PhD 2007, Main Advisor: Shashi Shekhar
  • Xianbo Zhang
  •      PhD 2006, Main Advisor: David Du
  • Ranga Raju Vatsavai
  •      PhD 2006, Main Advisor: Shashi Shekhar
  • Qingsong Lu
  •      PhD 2006, Main Advisor: Shashi Shekhar
UMN Non-CS External Master Committee
  • James Skarie
  •      MS 2007, Main Advisor: David Lilja, Department Of Electrical and Computer Engineering
UMN Computer Science Master Committee
  • Nabil Khan
  •      MS 2020, Main Advisor: Maria Gini
  • Sam Bares
  •      MS 2020, Main Advisor: Ravi Janardan
  • Mark Dietz
  •      MS 2009, Main Advisor: Shashi Shekhar
  • Chetan Shivarudrappa
  •      MS 2008, Main Advisor: Shashi Shekhar
  • Xiaobin Ma
  •      MS 2006, Main Advisor: Shashi Shekhar